Sachgebiet: English literature / Medical
Händler: Antiquariat Peda

Die aktuelle Seite als PDF herunterladen... Ergebnis: 36 Treffer
Seite:
1
2

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Jelliffe, Derrick Brian and E. F. Patrice Jelliffe
Titel: Human Milk in the Modern World : Psychosocial, Nutritional, and Economic Significance. Oxford medical publications.
Verlag: Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1978.
Beschreibung: VII, 500 p. : ill. ; graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Oxford medical publications , Includes bibliographies and index , The past few years have seen a dramatic reassessment of the role of breast-feeding in both the developed and developing countries of the world. The abandonment of the feeding traditions of hundreds of thousands of years in favour of the bottle-feeding of cow's milk to infants has had unimaginable consequences - nutritional, psychological, social, medical, and economic. Some of the consequences are obvious - the weakening of the mother - infant bond, the less-thanperfect biochemical composition of cow's milk for the human infant digestive system, the great rates of infection; others are less than obvious - the reduction in resistance to disease, the effects on population size, the economic consequences in developing countries of the purchase of infected cow's milk. This book is the first comprehensive account of the role of human milk in the modern world and views and the problems from many angles. The recognition of the importance of breast-feeding in the Western world is encouraging but there are still many countries where, the authors argue, there is a need for a change in the education of mothers-to-be as well as in government and health service policies. The book will be essential to everyone, medical or non-medical, who recognizes the importance of well-fed and physically and psychologically healthy children - in particular, nutritionists, paediatricians, obstetricians, and midwives. ISBN 0192649191 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0192649191
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27559 I0192649191

21,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Chung, Edward K. and Dennis A. Tighe
Titel: Pocket Guide to Cardiovascular Diseases ,
Verlag: Blackwell Science Inc. ,, 1999 ,.
Beschreibung: 667 Seiten / Pages , Mit Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback ,
Widmung im Buch, angeschmutzt, ISBN 9780865425088 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#143273

16,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Woodbury, Robert A. Frank D. Sticht and Joseph J. Jr. Krzano
Titel: Pharmacology: 550 Multiple-Choice Questions With Referenced, Explanatory Answers: 550 Multiple-choice Questions with Referenced Explanatory Answers (Medical Examination Review) ,
Verlag: Elsevier Science Ltd.,, 1987 ,.
Beschreibung: 236 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , lichtrandig, ISBN 9780444010728 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#144653

12,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Barnard, Christiaan [Hrsg.] and John Illman
Titel: The Body Machine. Your health in perspective. 1. Aufl.,
Verlag: London : Book Club Associates, 1981.
Beschreibung: 256 S. : zahlr. Ill. (z.T. farb.), graph. Darst. ; mit zahlr. teils farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, Pp. 30 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Der Mensch und sein Körper - ein perfektes System. hrsg. von Christiaan Barnard unter Mitarb. von John Illman. How much do you really know about your body? Do you understand the ways in which it develops and functions? Do you know all the things that can go wrong with it and why they do? Have you the most up-to-date information on medical treatments for bodies not working as they should? As our scientific knowledge increases it becomes more and more difficult for the average person to keep up and maintain a basic understanding of the most complex piece of machinery we know. The human organism, controlled and co-ordinated by the central nervous system, is a sophisticated sensory apparatus, a self-regulating mobile engine, a self-reproducing computer - a marvellous and in many ways mysterious creation. The Body Machine is a completely current report of everything science knows about the body, from why we need sleep to what kinds of research doctors are doing on the control of chronic pain, from what makes hair turn grey to how human fertility may be significantly improved in the years to come, .... -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#28103

12,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Lauritzen, Christian [Hrsg.]
Titel: Transdermal estrogen substitution : An internat. symposium held during the XIth World Congress of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Internat. Congress Center, West Berlin 1985.
Verlag: Toronto ; Lewiston, NY ; Bern ; Stuttgart : Huber, 1987.
Beschreibung: 83 S. : graph. Darst. ; 25 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Christian Lauritzen (ed.) , Transdermal estrogen substitution : An internat. symposium held during the XIth World Congress of Gynecology and Obstetrics, Internat. Congress Center, West Berlin 1985. Although middle-aged women suffer from menopausal symptoms, by no means all of them seek medical advice. But this situation is beginning to change, for two main reasons. The menopause is no longer regarded as something that has to be endured, and new forms of treatment are becoming available. Moreover, most women today are still leading an active life when they reach the menopause and are not prepared to tolerate preventable deterioration in the quality of their lives. Hence the current interest in hormone replacement therapy, which can now be administered transdermally by twice-weekly application of Estraderm TTS, which delivers measured doses of estradiol in near-physiological form. This symposium contains a series of papers summarising the results of pharmacological studies and of clinical experience with Estraderm TTS in menopausal women. ISBN 0920887198 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0920887198
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#25211 I0920887198

15,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Titel: Anatomy. PreTest Self- Assessment and Review , fifth edition ,
Verlag: McGraw-Hill,, 1988 ,.
Beschreibung: 235 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , lichtrandig, ISBN 9780071002516 -
Stichworte: [ - ]
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#144654

7,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Hale Hazen and Moyers
Titel: Year Book of Dentistry ,
Verlag: London -Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. ,, 1981 ,.
Beschreibung: 480 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover / Kunststoff ,
nachgedunkelt , Einband angeschmutzt, ISBN 9780815140993 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#143048

14,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Duffy, John C. M. D
Titel: Child Psychiatry , Medical Outline Series ,
Verlag: Hans Huber Publishers - Bern Stuttgart Vienna ,, 1974 ,.
Beschreibung: 186 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , + Verlagsansatz , Ringbuch ,
Ausgabe 1974, ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechenden Markierungen , angeschmutzt , nachgedunkelt , berieben , ISBN 9780874886139 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#137397

80,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Houston, J. C. C. L. Joiner and J. R. Trounce
Titel: A Short Textbook of Medicine , Third Edition (second Impression (revised)),
Verlag: London - The English Universities Press Ltd.,, 1970 ,.
Beschreibung: 588 Seiten / Pages , Softcover/Paperback,
berieben , Name auf dem Buch , nachgedunkelt , angeschmutzt, bestossen , diverse Anstreichungen im Text , informativ absolut Okay , ISBN 0340048875 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0340048875
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#140354 I0340048875

30,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Greger, Rainer and U. Windhorst
Titel: Comprehensive human physiology : from cellular mechanisms to integration. Volume 1 and 2 ,
Verlag: Berlin , Heidelberg , New York , Barcelona , Budapest , Hong Kong , London , Milan , Paris , Santa Clara , Singapore , Tokyo : Springer,, 1996 ,.
Beschreibung: 28 cm, Volume 1 with 700 Figures and 84 Tables / Volume 2 with 722 Figures and 189 Tables , Pp., gebundene Ausgabe / Hardcover ,
Achtung - Band 1 u. 2 !!! , Text / Sprache: Englisch , ehemalige emit entsprechenden Markierungen und entsprechendem Einband , Einband lädiert, Buchblock gut , Markierungen im Text möglich , lichtrandig , Comprehensive human physiology : from cellular mechanisms to integration. Volume 1 and 2 , Comprehensive Human Physiology is a completely new kind of publication on physiology, presenting state-of-the-art knowledge about the molecular mechanisms and the integrative regulation of body functions. This is the first time that both the molecular and integrative aspects of physiology have been combined to provide a unified overview of the field. This two-volume set shows physiology to be a highly dynamic science that is based on functional thinking and rooted in the ever-continuing process of learning more about life. The chapters contain a wealth of original data and numerous clear illustrations, making this into a valuable and easy-to-use reference book. This, together with the extensive references to the literature, makes this the comprehensive fundamental reference work in the fields of physiology and pathophysiology, essential reading for researchers, lecturers, and advanced students in biomedicine. ISBN 354058109X -
ISBN/ISSN: 354058109X
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#136678 I354058109X

58,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Vogel, A
Titel: Swiss Nature Doctors Secrets of Therapeutic Herbs ,
Verlag: Keats Publishing ,, 1990 ,.
Beschreibung: 24 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Pappeinband ,
2 Aufkleber auf dem Cover , berieben , bestossen , Coverrückseite beschädigt , informativ absolut in Ordnung , ISBN 9780879835187 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#145343

10,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Vogel, A
Titel: The Swiss Nature Doctors Book of Fourteen Amazing Herbal Medicines ,
Verlag: Keats Publishing ,, 1990 ,.
Beschreibung: 24 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Pappeinband ,
2 Aufkleber auf dem Cover , berieben , bestossen , Coverrückseite beschädigt , informativ absolut in Ordnung , ISBN 9780879835279 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#145344

10,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Ennker, Jürgen Joseph S. Coselli and Tom Treasure
Titel: Cerebral Protection in Cerebrovascular and Aortic Surgery ,
Verlag: Steinkopff, Darmstadt ,, 1997 ,.
Beschreibung: 277 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover/Pappeinband,
Lichtrandig, Vom Autor gewidmet und signiert , ISBN 9783798510517 -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#138794

60,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Wood, Matthew
Titel: The Book of Herbal Wisdom : Using Plants as Medicine.
Verlag: Berkeley, Calif. : North Atlantic Books : Distributed to the trade by Publishers Group West, 1997.
Beschreibung: xii, 579 p. : ill. ; graph. Darst., Zeichnungen, 23 cm, Softcover/Paperback,
Text / Sprache: Englisch , In The Book of Herbal Wisdom Matthew Wood creates a vast and sweeping history of herbalism, drawing on Western botanical knowledge, homeopathy, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and Native American shamanic botony. Detailing the history and use of more than forty plants, he shows how each tradition views a plant, as well as its use in cases drawn from his own herbal and homeopathic practice. An initial section describes signatures, similars, and patterns in these traditions, and elements, temperaments, and constitutions." "Wood has two objectives: to demonstrate how herbal medicines are agents of healing and wisdom, and to give the reader a useful catalogue of plants for medicinal uses. His clinical observations of his patients bear the wry wisdom of the country doctor; his love of plants is evident in lush botanical descriptions, which show the connection between remedies - whether homeopathic, Chinese, or Native American - and the plants from which they are derived. The Book of Herbal Wisdom brings to readers centuries of lore about healing from indigenous traditions, at a time when people are exploring empirical enthosciences with a seriousness unparalleled in history. In no other contemporary botanical compendium have North American Indian medicine, homeopathy, Traditional Chinese Medicine, and Western herbalism been so thoroughly integrated, and so engagingly described. ISBN 1556432321 -
ISBN/ISSN: 1556432321
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27503 I1556432321

16,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Filippi, Massimo [Hrsg.], G. Comi and M. Rovaris
Titel: Normal appearing White and Grey Matter Damage in Multiple Sklerosis.
Verlag: Milan ; Berlin ; Heidelberg ; New York : Springer, 2004.
Beschreibung: XIII, 159 S. : Ill., graph. Darst. ; mit zahlr., teils farbigen Abbildungen, Pp. 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Hardcover/Pappeinband,
Zustand: geringe Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar, NEUWERTIG. In the last few years, increasing effort has been devoted to better define the characteristics of tissue damage occurring outside MRI-visible lesions in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS) and, as a consequence, to improve our understanding of the disease pathobiology and of the mechanisms leading to the accumulation of irreversible disability. This book provides an updated review of the results obtained by leading research groups in this field. The potential clinical applications of what has been shown so far, as well as the areas for future research in the study of normal-appearing white and gray matter damage in MS are extensively discussed, making this book a valuable tool for clinical neurologists who are involved in the daily-life care of MS patients and for neuroscientists involved in MS research. M. Filippi ... (ed.), Topics in neuroscience ISBN 8847002435 -
ISBN/ISSN: 8847002435
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#27496 I8847002435

56,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Mann, Lester and David A. Sabatino
Titel: Foundations of cognitive process in remedial and special education.
Verlag: Rockville, Md. : Aspen Systems Corp., 1985.
Beschreibung: VII, 301 S., graph. Darst., 23 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Kunst-Ledereinband,
Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; An Aspen publication , Literaturverz. S. 265-285 ISBN 0871891158 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0871891158
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#26878 I0871891158

15,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Zur Hausen, Harald [Hrsg.]
Titel: Human Pathogenic Papillomaviruses. CTMI 186 - Current Topics in Microbiology and Immunology.
Verlag: Berlin ; Heidelberg ; New York ; London ; Paris ; Tokyo ; Hong Kong ; Barcelona ; Budapest : Springer, 1994.
Beschreibung: XII, 274 S. : Ill., graph. Darst. ; mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe,
Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , ed. by H. zur Hausen , With 37 Figures and 15 Tables. The etiologic involvement of specific human papillomavirus (HPV) types in cancer of the cervix and their role in a substantial proportion of other anogenital cancers and cancers of the oropharynx (most prominently of the tonsils and of the larynx) label HPV as a prime target for the analysis of mechanisms leading to the development of malignant tumors in humans. As in other viral infections linked to human cancers, HPV infection is not sufficient for the induction of malignant growth. lt emerges, however, as the main factor, introducing new genes into the latently infected cells whose function as oncogenes has become clearly established during the past few years. This volume summarizes various aspects of HPV research and its relationship to human cancers and tries to provide an overview of current topics is an exciting research field. ISBN 3540571930 -
ISBN/ISSN: 3540571930
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#26082 I3540571930

52,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Guesry, Pierre, Michael Hennerici and Gerhard Sitzer
Titel: Nutrition and stroke. Nestle nutrition workshop series / Supplement Nr. 1. Nestle Nutrition Services.
Verlag: Philadelphia, PA : Lippincott-Raven, 1997.
Beschreibung: XI, 180 S. : Ill., graph. Darst., 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag,
Zustand: geringe Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Proper nutrition is our greatest ally in the war against stroke-the third most frequent cause of death in industrialized countries. That's why the Deutsche Schlaganfallstiftung (German Institution for Prevention of Stroke) and the Nestle Research Center have joined forces to discuss nutrition and its relation to efficacy of treatment. Every aspect of both ischemic and hemorrhagic stroke is covered in exceptional detail, including the theory that certain diets rich in n-3 long chain polyunsaturated fatty acid could increase the risk of hemorrhagic stroke. The role of antioxidants and the most cur-rent research available on the subject is also discussed. This comprehensive reference should help to promote research, new palliative therapeutic measures, and possible preventative measures. ISBN 0397587708 -
ISBN/ISSN: 0397587708
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#23736 I0397587708

18,98€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Precht, Herbert
Titel: Temperature and life. by H. Precht [u. a.]. With contributions by K. Brück [u. a.],
Verlag: Berlin, Heidelberg, New York : Springer ,, 1973 ,.
Beschreibung: XIX, 779 Seiten / Pages , 263 Ill. u. graph. Darst., Literaturangaben , Hardcover / Pappeinband ,
mit original Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag eingerissen und lädiert, lichtrandig, ISBN 3540064419 -
ISBN/ISSN: 3540064419
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#144885 I3540064419

20,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Händler: Antiquariat Peda
Autor: Chase, Michael H
Titel: The Sleeping Brain , Perspectives In The Brain , Volume 1 ,
Verlag: UCLA -Brain Information Service - Brain Research Institute ,, 1972 ,.
Beschreibung: 537 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback ,
berieben , bestossen , Einband mit Tesafilm repariert , lichtrandig, Vorbesitzerstempel im Buch , Aufkleber auf dem Cover , angeschmutzt, informativ absolut Okay , -
Versandkosten:Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten)
#144894

50,00€
inkl. MwSt.

 Informationen & Bestellen

Die aktuelle Seite als PDF herunterladen... Ergebnis: 36 Treffer
Seite:
1
2

 

Biblioman.ch
Die Europäische Datenbank für neue und antiquarische Bücher, Musik, Fotos, Kunst + Design
Impressum | Datenschutz | AGB Seitenanfang