|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Society, Politics, Philosophy Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 52 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Lipset, Seymour Martin and Earl Raab | | Titel: | The Politics of Unreason - Right wing Extremism in America 1790-1970. Schriftenreihe: Patterns of American prejudice series, Harper torchbook TB 1744. | | Verlag: | New York : Harper and Row, 1973. | | Beschreibung: | XXIV, 547 S., graph. Darst., Mit Tabellen, 20 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Ausgabe 1973 , Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch , A. d. Inhalt: Politicsl extremism; Before the Civil War; The Protestant crusades from the Civil War to World War I ; The bigoted twenties; The 1930's: extremism of the depression; The 1950's: McCarthyism; The era of the John Birch Society, The Birch Society and its contemporaries: social base; George Wallace and the new nativism; George Wallace: The election and the electorate; Extremists and extremism; Political extremism: past and future. Schriftenreihe: Patterns of American prejudice series, Harper torchbook TB 1744. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28392 |
| 17,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Suleiman, Susan Rubin | | Titel: | Subversive intent : Gender, Politics, and the Avant-Garde. | | Verlag: | Cambridge, Mass. ; London : Harvard University Press, 1990. | | Beschreibung: | XVIII, 276 S. : Ill. ; graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, 24 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Bibliography: p253-268. - Includes index , With this book, Susan Suleiman lays the foundation for a post-modern feminist poetics and theory of the avant-garde. She shows how the figure of Woman, as fantasy, myth, or metaphor, has functioned in the work of male avant-garde writers and artists in this century, and in the process offers illuminating interpretations of major French avant-garde writers. ISBN 0674853849 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0674853849 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26901 I0674853849 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Sachs, Wolfgang | | Titel: | The development dictionary : A Guide to Knowledge as Power. 11. impr., | | Verlag: | Johannesburg : Witwatersrand Univ. Press , Johannesburg : Witwatersrand Univ. Press London [u.a.] : Zed Books, 2005. | | Beschreibung: | 306 S., 22 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: 11. impr., 2005 , geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , ISBN 1856490440 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 1856490440 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26969 I1856490440 |
| 16,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Ulrich, Werner | | Titel: | Critical Heuristics of Social Planning: A New Approach to Practical Philosophy , | | Verlag: | John Wiley & Sons ,, 1995 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 504 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback , lichtrandig, berieben , ISBN 9780471953456 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #145675 |
| 89,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Hartnack, Justus | | Titel: | Language And Philosophy , by Justus Hartnack State University College of New York at Brorkport , | | Verlag: | Mouton - The Hague - Paris ,, 1972 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 140 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Pappeinband , berieben , bestossen , Name im Buch , angeschmutzt, informativ absolut Okay , nachgedunkelt , Leseknicke , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #145468 |
| 72,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Liska, George | | Titel: | The Ways of Power: Pattern and Meaning in World Politics , | | Verlag: | Blackwell Publishers ,, November 1990 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 511 Seiten , Gebundene Ausgabe , Exemplar in gutem Zustand , ohne Schutzumschlag, ISBN 0631171886 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0631171886 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #131961 I0631171886 |
| 52,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | E. Haggerty, Patrick E | | Titel: | The Productive Society , (B.F.Fairless Lecture) , | | Verlag: | Columbia University Press ,, 1974 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 182 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover / Pappeinband , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, lichtrandig, ISBN 9780231038645 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #142310 |
| 15,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Junge, Gerhard Dr | | Titel: | The Universities Of Indonesia , History and Structure , | | Verlag: | Bremen - Economic Research Society ,, 1973 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 223 Seiten / Pages , Softcover/Paperback, lichtrandig, berieben , ehem. Bibliotheksexem. mit entspr. Markierungen , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #141107 |
| 16,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Merwe, Hendrik W. van der | | Titel: | In Pursuit of Peace: A Life in South Africa: A Life in Conflict Resolution , | | Verlag: | Tafelberg Publishers Ltd.,, 2000 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 216 Seiten / Pages , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , ISBN 9780624039136 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #144785 |
| 12,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Joo, Rudolf (ed.) | | Titel: | Hungary: A Member of NATO , | | Verlag: | 1999,. | | Beschreibung: | 175 Seiten / 167 Seiten , + Bildteil, Pp. , gebundene Ausgabe / Hardcover , Hardcover, illustrated boards, good condition, Text in English / Hungarian, ISBN 9637038116 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 9637038116 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #127629 I9637038116 |
| 14,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Bynum, W.F., E. J. Browne und Roy Porter | | Titel: | Dictionary of the History of Science. Schriftenreihe: Macmillan reference books. | | Verlag: | London [usw.]: Macmillan, 1981. | | Beschreibung: | [XXXIV], 494 S. : Ill., graph. Darst., 24 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Literaturverz. S. [XXIII] - [XXXIII] , Schriftenreihe: Macmillan reference books , The Dictionary of the History of Science is the first dictionary devoted to the history of scientific ideas. Organized alphabetically by concept, it contains more than 700 entries explaining the origins, meaning, and significance of the chief theories and ideas that have contributed to the development of science, including medicine, mathematics, and the human sciences. In order to avoid that most frustrating aspect of many dictionaries - the limited length of the entries - this dictionary contains entries several hundreds of words long, while the major themes consist of over a thousand words. The dictionary is extensively cross referenced and also contains an index listing all the scientists mentioned in the book with the entry headings under which they appear, so giving a concise profile of' individual interests and areas of work. Its emphasis is upon Western science over the last 500 years; the ideas underlying current science are fully explored. Yet considerable space is also devoted to the roots of Western Science in Antiquity and the Middle Ages, and special articles deal with other scientific traditions. Articles have been written in a simple language, easy for lay people to read, with appropriate technical and illustratory details. The work is a compilation by some 100 leading authorifies, under the guidance of a team of advisory editors, who have incorporate original scholarship and important ne interpretations. This book will provide a unique and handy work of reference for students of the history, philosphy, and sociology of science and medicine; for historians and general readers interested in science and in its intellectual milieu; and for amateur and professional scientists concerned with understanding the core ideas of their subject. ISBN 0333293169 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0333293169 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28341 I0333293169 |
| 12,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | United Nations Centre on Transnational Corporations | | Titel: | Transnational corporations in world development : trends and prospects / United Nations Centre on Transnational Corporations. | | Verlag: | New York : United Nations, 1988. | | Beschreibung: | XXIII, 630 S. : graph. Darst., 28 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar m. Stempel u. Bibliotheks-Rückenschild, Einband gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Transnational corporations in world development : trends and prospects / United Nations Centre on Transnational Corporations ISBN 9211042917 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 9211042917 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28284 I9211042917 |
| 41,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Banks, Arthur S. and William Overstreet | | Titel: | Political Handbook of the World 1982-1983 : Governments and Intergovernmental Organizations as of January 1, 1983 (with major leadership changes through July 1, 1983) | | Verlag: | New York : McGraw-Hill, 1983. | | Beschreibung: | viii, 728 p. ; graph. Darst., Karten, 29 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar m. Stempel u. Bibliotheks-Rückenschild, Einband gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Political handbook of the world, 1982-1983 : governments and intergovernmental organizations as of January 1, 1983 (with major leadership changes through July 1, 1983) , Verfasser: Arthur S Banks; William Overstreet; University of the State of New York. Center for Social Analysis ISBN 0070036314 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0070036314 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #28283 I0070036314 |
| 15,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Patterson, Perry C | | Titel: | Presidential Government in the United States , The Unwritten Constitution , | | Verlag: | Chapel Hill - The University of North Carilina Press ,, 1947 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 301 Seiten / Pages , Hardcover / Pappeinband , mit original Schutzumschlag, Schutzumschlag eingerissen und lädiert, nachgedunkelt , berieben , bestossen , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #145354 |
| 22,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Clark, George Luther and Roscoe Pound | | Titel: | Summary of American law / George L. Clark ; With introduction by Roscoe Pound. | | Verlag: | Rochester, NY : The Lawyers Co-operative Publishing Company, 1947. | | Beschreibung: | XXXVI, 691 p. ; 26 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Kunstleder, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text/Sprache : Englisch , Summary of American law / George L. Clark ; With introduction by Roscoe Pound. George Luther Clark (1877-) Roscoe Pound (1870-1964) - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27439 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Conquest, Robert | | Titel: | The Great Terror. Stalin's Purge of the Thirties. 3. print., | | Verlag: | London : Macmillan, 1969. | | Beschreibung: | XIV, 633 S. : Mit Illustr., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, Lw., 25 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The great terror , Bibliogr. S. [572]-576 , Stalin's purge was a most bloody and massive blow struck at the people of Russia. At the same time, through a vast campaign of concealment and falsification, it ate deeply into the consciousness and conscience of the West. It is the one major story of modern times that has not yet been comprehensively told-though Stalinism is very much a living issue today. Robert Conquest's The Great Terror is a broad and fully documented history of the Purge. It is only now, in fact, that such a book has become possible. For only lately has enough information been released in the Soviet Union to confirm and complete earlier accounts from opponents and victims of the regime. The book develops through a series of bloody and dramatic episodes, starting with the murder of Sergei Kirov, head of the Party in Leningrad. Then come the "show trials" of Zinoviev and Pyatakov, the Ordzhonikidze "suicide," the last attempt to .... - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27440 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Maren, Michael | | Titel: | The road to hell : The ravaging effects of foreign aid and international charity / Michael Maren. | | Verlag: | New York, NY : Free Press, 1997. | | Beschreibung: | XIV, 302 S., 23 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text/Sprache: Englisch , This book is about aid and charity-aid and charity as an industry, as religion, as a self-serving system that sacrifices its own practitioners and intended beneficiaries in order that it may survive and grow. Much of this book is centered in Somalia, but it draws on my experiences with aid organizations over nineteen years around Africa: in places such as Kenya, Burkina Faso, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sudan, and Ethiopia. Like most people in the United States and Western Europe, I've heard the pleas of aid organizations and boasts of their accomplishments in the Third World, but the Africa know today is in much worse shape than it was when I first arrived. ISBN 0743227867 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0743227867 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27355 I0743227867 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | The Moscow Patriarchate | | Titel: | The World Conference of Religious Workers for Saving the Sacred Gift of Life from Nuclear Catastrophe (1982, Moscow). | | Verlag: | Moscow : Public Department of the Moscow Patriarchate, 1983. | | Beschreibung: | 223 S., mit zahlr. teils farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 23 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; World Conference of Religious Workers for Saving the Sacred Gift of Life from Nuclear Catastrophe (1982, Moscow) - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27358 |
| 16,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Hunck, Joseph-Maria | | Titel: | India tomorrow : Pattern of Indo-German future. J. M. Hunck. With pref. by Heinrich Lübke [u.a.] [Transl. from the German by C. A. Brunton], [Schriftenreihe Handelsblatt] , | | Verlag: | Düsseldorf : Verl. Handelsblatt ,, 1963 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 307 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover/Paperback, berieben , bestossen , nachgedunkelt , Vorbesitzerstempel im Buch , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #141009 |
| 29,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Janning, Josef [Hrsg.] and Dirk Rumberg | | Titel: | Peace and Stability in the Middle East and North Africa. | | Verlag: | Gütersloh : Bertelsmann Foundation Publ., 1996. | | Beschreibung: | 142 S. ; kart. 21 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Joseph Janning ; Dirk Rumberg (Hrsg.) , Due to the changes taking place in international and domestic power structures, regional actors in the Middle East have to redefine positions and policies regarding their security. The visionary idea of a "New Middle East" has proven to be difficult to realize. The precariousness of the political developments in the Middle East is reflected in "Peace and Stability in the Middle East and North Africa". Political models envisioning a new order of peace are in contrast with neorealist analyses and threatening scenarios. In addition to the Arab-Israeli conflict, which is often the focal point of Western studies on the Middle East, other regional conflicts in the Gulf area and North Africa are analyzed. This book includes a wide selection of authors and interpretations regarding regional conflicts, making it a primary reference work for Middle East conflict analysis. In addition, solutions for settling the national and international conflicts are offered. In this way the book elucidates the current state of security discussions in the Middle East. ISBN 3892042438 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 3892042438 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25470 I3892042438 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 52 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|