|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Sports, Hobbies & Games Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 11 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Nelson, Byron | | Titel: | Byron Nelson's Winning Golf , | | Verlag: | Taylor Publishing Company ,, 1973 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 192 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover / Paperback , berieben , nachgedunkelt , ISBN 9780878338016 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #142295 |
| 18,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Healy, Paul | | Titel: | Gaelic games and the Gaelic Athletic Association. | | Verlag: | Cork : Mercier , Boulder, Colo. : Irish American Book Company, 1998. | | Beschreibung: | 160 S., graph. Darst., 20 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. The GAA is an Irish institution, as uniquely Irish as Guinness or the Blarney Stone. Gaelic Games and the Gaelic Athletic Association presents to the uninitiated or simply the interested reader the, essential information on the Association and the games it represents: Gaelic football, hurling, camogie and handball. It answers such questions as: What exactly is catch and kick? Who was Christy Ring? Why did the greatest Kerry football team ever not win the five-in-a-row in 1982? What is the Ban? What is the connection between the GAA and a) politics b) publicans? Gaelic Garnes is racy, readable, irreverent and full of useful information. ISBN 1856352153 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 1856352153 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27384 I1856352153 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Dainty, Suellen | | Titel: | 50 Games to Play with Your Dog , Foreword by Janet Tobiassen , | | Verlag: | Bonnier Books Ltd.,, 2007 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 128 Seiten , Hardcover/Pappeinband, lichtrandig, Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 9781905825493 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #139883 |
| 7,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Harrison, E. J | | Titel: | The Manual of Karate ... Illustrated by Peter Johnson. Third Printing, | | Verlag: | New York : Sterling Publishing, 1967. | | Beschreibung: | 139 S., graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 20 cm, Hardcover/Pappeinband, Zustand: altersentsprechend geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , The Manual of Karate ... Illustrated by Peter Johnson. Since karate is basically the art of self-defence, it should never be practiced except as an excellent means of physical exercise and self-discipline, or when necessity brings about its use in seriousness. For this reason, karate should be learned thoroughly and correctly. This book brings to the reader not only the technical aspects of this exacting art, but also a little of the philosophy and meaning behind karate-its whys and wherefores, traditions, costumes and practice equipment. Detailed illustrations and' complete instructions are provided for all of the basic and iniportant movemcnts and techniques, so that the beginner and the more experienced will find this manual extremely useful for handy reference. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27917 |
| 9,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kelly, William and Nora Kelly | | Titel: | The horses of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police : A pictorial History. | | Verlag: | Toronto, Ont. : Doubleday Canada Ltd. ; Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, 1984. | | Beschreibung: | 288 p. : ill. (some col.) ; graph. Darst., mit zahlr. teils farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, Illustrated with /78 photographs in black and white and colour 26 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: Ausgabe 1984 , leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache : Englisch , 1st ed , Illustrated with /78 photographs in black and white and colour , In May 1873 the mandate came down from the government of Canada's first prime minister, Sir John A. Macdonald: The reign of lawlessness dominating the North-West Territories, recently purchased from the Hudson's Bay Company, must end. To bring this about, the government authorized the immediate establishment of "a Police Force in the North-West Territories, to number not more than three hundred", and to be mounted "on the hardy horse of the country". 'These three hundred men and horses, according to Macdonald's audacious plan, were to bring law and order to the 300,000 square miles of the North-West Territories. It was an impossible plan, a monumental task. And yet, with comparative dispatch, the impossible plan was carried out; but it could not have been, were it not for the contribution of the horse. Moreover, fl the following forty years, before mechanization brought about the decline of the horse for police work, it was the constable and his mount or team which strengthened the then tenuous hold of civilization over the farflung western and northern settlements of Canada, .... ISBN 0385195443 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0385195443 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #26671 I0385195443 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Nicolson, Ian | | Titel: | Roving in open Boats. The Guide to LOW COST & HIGH FUN Boating. | | Verlag: | Southampton : Ashford, 1988. | | Beschreibung: | 115 p. : ill. ; graph. Darst., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 27 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Roving in Open Boats will appeal to anyone who enjoys small boat cruising, or anyone considering taking up the sport. lan Nicolson is a renowned nautical author who has always been particularly keen on open boat cruising. Here he imparts the benefits of 42 years spent investigating and indulging in this fun, cheap and exciting form of cruising. He offers advice on the selection of a suitable boat (new or secondhand); what the cruising is like (i.e. low cost and high fun); helps with rigs and sails; covers trailing, launching and getting the boat ashore; evaluates cruising grounds; suggests how to plan a cruise; how to navigate; looks at tents, tools and emergency procedures - and much more. Throughout, practical, clear diagrams illustrate every point and make Roving in Open Boats one of the most comprehensive and up-to-date books on the subject. ISBN 1852530111 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 1852530111 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25630 I1852530111 |
| 15,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Palm, Gunnar and Herbert Volker | | Titel: | Tricks of the Rally Game. [by] Gunnar Palm and Herbert Völker; translated from the German by Charles Meisl. [ Die Tricks der wilden Truppe ] | | Verlag: | London : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd., 1972. | | Beschreibung: | 128,[32]p. : ill., plans, ports. ; graph. Darst., mit zahlr. Abbildungen auf Tafeln, Fotos, 21 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Hardcover/Pappeinband, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Tricks of the Rally Game. [by] Gunnar Palm and Herbert Völker; translated from the German by Charles Meisl. [ Die Tricks der wilden Truppe ] ISBN 0711003505 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0711003505 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25382 I0711003505 |
| 15,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kafka, Francis J | | Titel: | How to Clothbind a Paperback Book: A Step-By-Step Guide for Beginners , | | Verlag: | Dover Publications Inc. ,, 1980 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 24 Seiten , Mit Abbildungen , Softcover/Paperback, nachgedunkelt , berieben , ISBN 9780486238371 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #141197 |
| 8,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Fogle, Bruce | | Titel: | New Dog: Choosing Wisely and Ensuring a Happy Ever After , | | Verlag: | Mitchell Beazley ,, 2008 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 192 Seiten , Gebundene Ausgabe , lichtrandig, Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 9781845333232 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #139873 |
| 13,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Roberts, Matt | | Titel: | Bums and Tums , bums & tums , | | Verlag: | Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd ,, 01. Mai 2003 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 96 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Taschenbuch, Softcover / Paperback / Broché , Exemplar in gutem Zustand , berieben , ISBN 0751348775 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0751348775 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #132905 I0751348775 |
| 24,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kohli, Harish | | Titel: | across the frozen himalya , the epic winter ski traverse from karakoram to lipu lekh , Foreword by Ranulph Fiennes, BT Obe , | | Verlag: | Indus Publishing Company,India,, 2000 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 235 Seiten, gebundene Ausgabe, Exemplar in gutem Zustand ,Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 817387106X - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 817387106X | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #131123 I817387106X |
| 19,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 11 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|