|
Sachgebiet: English literature / Travel & Holiday Händler: Antiquariat Peda
|
Ergebnis: 18 Treffer
|
|
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Bryn Mawr College Library | | Titel: | Voyages Extraordinaires - A Travel Log | | Verlag: | Kensington : Kensington House Pub Ltd, 1990. | | Beschreibung: | 96 S., graph. Darst., Illustrationen, mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen, 20 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Orig. Halb-Leinen (Leinenrücken), Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Bryn Mawr College Library , Voyages Extraordinaires , A Travel Log , Trips afield and journeys afar will provide you with opportunities to note your special itinerations in this Travel Log. Views from around the world, enlivening these pages throughout, are drawn from the Special Collections of Bryn Mawr College Library. Some of the originals, like the scene of Venice on the endpapers, are from fifteenth-century books; the other pictures are from the centuries following. Some came into the College's collections soon after its founding in 1885; the others have been added in the years since. All were chosen to entice and transport you to distant places, both in fact and in fancy. ISBN 1878518216 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 1878518216 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27660 I1878518216 |
| 10,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Sinclair, Roy | | Titel: | Southern journeys : South Island people and places / Roy Sinclair. | | Verlag: | Auckland : Random House, 2001. | | Beschreibung: | 203 p. : ill., ports. ; mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 23 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. Text / Sprache / Language: English , What is so great about the South Island? In his new book, Roy Sinclair - unashamedly biased South Islander - extols the unique character of the South Island of New Zealand. Sinclair travels west, south and north from his native Christchurch, meeting people and discovering the landscape that makes the South Island a special place. All the people he talks to share a common bond: their love of the place they have chosen to live. Some are born and bred South Islanders, others are immigrants, some are just visitors but all have interesting stories to tell. Southern Journeys is an armchair travel adventure that captures the essence of the South Island. A mixture of loco! history and anecdote, it is illustrated throughout with photographs taken by the author. Roy Sinclair is a journalist with The Press in Christchurch. Southern Journeys is his tenth book. ISBN 186941439X - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 186941439X | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #24186 I186941439X |
| 24,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Wang, Tianxing | | Titel: | Beijing in a Nutshell , Translated into English by Z. R. Xiong , 7. Edition , | | Verlag: | China Esperanto Press,China ,, 1997 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 148 Seiten , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover / engl. Broschiert , berieben , ISBN 9787505200432 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #143272 |
| 7,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Shadbolt, Maurice and Olaf Ruhen | | Titel: | Isles of the South Pacific. [2d ed.]. | | Verlag: | Washington, National Geographic Society, 1971. | | Beschreibung: | 211 p. col. illus., maps., zahlr. Ill., Kt. + Karten-Beilage, 26 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Isles of the South Pacific / by Maurice Shadbolt and Olaf Ruhen. Prepared by the Special Publications Division ISBN 0870440497 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0870440497 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27632 I0870440497 |
| 10,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | How, Frederick Douglas and E. W. Haslehust | | Titel: | Beautiful England : Oxford. Described by F. D. How, pictured by E. W. Haslehust. | | Verlag: | London : Blackie and Son, o. J. ca. um [1910]. | | Beschreibung: | 56 p. [12] leaves of plates., 22 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: altersentsprechend mäßige Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag etwas berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Beautiful England : Oxford. Described by F. D. How, pictured by E. W. Haslehust. This series of beautifully illustrated volumes is an admirable record of what is most worthy of attention in some of our fairest places. Each book contains 12 reproductions of original water-colour paintings by E. W. Haslehust, R.B.A., in addition to descriptive text. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27507 |
| 10,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Martin, Ace | | Titel: | Live the Good Life : World Traveling Harley Man - Martin, Ace. | | Verlag: | Salem, Oregon : Ace Martin, 1991. | | Beschreibung: | 257 S., mit s/w. Abbildungen und Illustrationen, Fotos, 21 cm, Softcover/Paperback, Zustand: Exemplar in gutem Zustand, Ränder und / oder Cover etwas berieben. ? from a workaholic ? to a man who found - Freedom! LIVE THE GODD LIFE - The First Five Years - 33 cointries - 200 000 miles - A man who shakes off the turmoil of the everyday struggle of survival to find peace within. - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25667 |
| 46,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kifayeh, Gloria and Toni Briegel | | Titel: | Soul of the Sea. A Journey to the Coastal Waters of the Emirates and Oman. | | Verlag: | Dubai , United Arab Emirates, 2003. | | Beschreibung: | 71 S., mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 21 x 18 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Kunstleder, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch ; Soul of Sea by Gloria Kifayeh and Toni Briegel - From the Gulf of Arabia through the Straits of Hormuz to the Indian Ocean, Soul of Sea captures the beauty of the sea coasts of the Emirates and part of Oman. The photography of Gloria Kifayeh combines with the poetry of Toni Briegel to create a book of memories for those of us who have been there and for those of us who dream of far places, ? Sponsors: Dade Behring ; Orient Tours ; Khasab Travel and Tours ISBN 9948030915 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 9948030915 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #25590 I9948030915 |
| 14,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Wright, Harry Cory | | Titel: | Journey Through the British Isles. Harry Cory Wright ; foreword by Adam Nicolson. | | Verlag: | London : Merrell, 2009. | | Beschreibung: | 191 p. : col. ill., photographs ; mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, quer 30 x 25 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache: Englisch , Harry Cory Wright ; foreword by Adam Nicolson. Journey Through the British Isles magnificently documents one man's remarkable six-month pilgrimage from the frozen winter beauty of northern Scotland to the dusty chalklands of southern England in high summer in his quest to discover his own evolving response to the stunning landscape of Britain. Harry Cory Wright's large-format photographs reveal the astonishing beauty and diversity of the countryside and challenge our perception of modern Britain as a once-beautiful land largely ruined by creeping urbanization. There has, without doubt, been a profound degradation of the British landscape. The miracle, however, is that within that landscape there remain many deep reservoirs of beauty and meaning. ISBN 9781858944807 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27659 |
| 18,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Kisthinios, Kristina | | Titel: | A scent of Sweden / by Kristina Kisthinios. | | Verlag: | Lund, Sweden : Pharmacia & Upjohn, 1996. | | Beschreibung: | 96 s. : ill. ; graph. Darst., Karten, mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 25 cm, gebundene Ausgabe mit Original-Umschlag, Zustand: leichte Gebrauchsspuren, Einband/Schutzumschlag gering berieben, gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache : Englisch , A scent of Sweden / by Kristina Kisthinios. [author, Kristina Kisthinios ; editors, Cecilia Arvidson and Ulrica Norberg.] - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #27590 |
| 17,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Reader's Digest Association (Canada) und Al Oeming | | Titel: | Outdoors Canada. Canadian Automobile Association. | | Verlag: | Montreal, P.Q. : Reader's Digest, 1977. | | Beschreibung: | 383 p. : ill., maps ; graph. Darst., Karten, mit zahlr. farbigen Abbildungen / Fotos, 28 cm, gebundene Ausgabe, Leinen, ohne Schutzumschlag, no dust jacket, Zustand: geringe Gebrauchs- u. Lagerspuren, sehr gutes Exemplar. Text / Sprache Buch : Englisch , A. d. Inhalt: Outdoors: The Challenge; The Plants; The Animals; The Weather; How to Cope; Camp Cookery; Just fpr Fun; Where It Is; Index; Picture Credits ; The call of the wild is an insistent call. If you have ever explored a rocky inlet, hiked a wooded trail, camped beside a misty lake, paddled a raging river, you probably yearn to spend more time in the out-doors and to learn more about it. Regular camping, canoeing, hiking or cross-country skiing will refresh you in body, mind and spirit. Your improved physical well-being will surprise you. Your philosophy of life, too, will be greatly enriched. The out-of-doors exerts a powerful and a moving influence on most of us. Even a seasoned city dweller can discover the unique appeal of the wild. The cares of everyday living-bank balance, blood pressure, work responsibilities-seem magically to disappear in a wilderness free of traffic jams, pollution and hustle and bustle. As our world becomes increasingly technological and overpopulated, we hunger for places where we can be in harmony with the wild. Sadly, for the people of many nations such places no longer exist. Canadians can be thankful that years ago perceptive persons set aside natural areas to be used and expanded according to our needs, and the needs of the wilderness and its wildlife. We are fortunate to live in a country as large as Canada and with so much unspoiled beauty and so many parks, wilderness regions, nature preserves, wildlife sanctuaries and outdoor recreation areas. Outdoors Canada can help you increase your enjoyment of this vast outdoors. In this book you will learn about bird watching, nature photography, camping, campfire cooking, canoeing, kayaking, backpacking, skiing and fishing. You will add to your knowledge of Canada's weather, wildlife and plant life. You will discover great camping areas, canoe routes, hiking trails and scenic attractions, .... ISBN 0888500521 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0888500521 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #23086 I0888500521 |
| 18,98€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Gongyue, Fu | | Titel: | Old Beijing in Panorama , | | Verlag: | People's China Press ,, 1992 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 315 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover / Pappeinband , lichtrandig, Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, ISBN 9787800650925 - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #141545 |
| 40,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Booz, Patrick R | | Titel: | Yunnan , Southwest China's Little-Known Land of Eternal Spring ; | | Verlag: | Passport Books - Illinois USA ,, 1987 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 208 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Softcover/Paperback, berieben , bestossen , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #141218 |
| 15,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Titel: | Pictures From The Italian Telephone Directories , | | Verlag: | Seat Publictions ,, 1990 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 226 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover/Pappeinband, - | | Stichworte: | [ - ] | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #140591 |
| 29,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Board Of Tourist Industry | | Titel: | Three Weeks Trip In Japan , | | Verlag: | Board Of Tourist Industry - Japanese Gouvernment Rail Ways ,, ohne Jahresangabe ,. | | Beschreibung: | 102 Seiten / Pages , Softcover/Paperback, berieben , bestossen , nachgedunkelt , Einband mit Tesafil repariert , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #140567 |
| 13,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Duncan, David Douglas | | Titel: | Yankee Nomad. A photographic odyssey, 2. Auflage / Printing , | | Verlag: | Holt Rinehart and Winston - New York,, 1967,. | | Beschreibung: | 479 Seiten / Pages , Mit Zahlreichen Abbildungen , Hardcover/Textil, lichtrandig, Name im Buch , berieben , bestossen , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #139897 |
| 23,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Collins, Herbert C | | Titel: | The Roof Of Lancashire , Illustrated by H. Harte , first reprint , | | Verlag: | London - J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. ,, 1951 ,. | | Beschreibung: | 184 Seiten / Pages , Mit Abbildungen , Hardcover/Leinen, Name im Buch , Schutzumschlag vorhanden aber lädiert, berieben , nachgedunkelt , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #139867 |
| 19,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Bull, Albert E. und A. E. Bull | | Titel: | Pitman's Commercial Travelling , A Guide To The Profession For Present And Prospective Salesmen "On The Road" , | | Verlag: | London - Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd.,, 1922,. | | Beschreibung: | 188 Seiten , + Verlagsansatz , gebundene Ausgabe, nachgedunkelt , berieben , bestossen , - | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #136409 |
| 30,00€ inkl. MwSt.
|
| Händler: | Antiquariat Peda | | Autor: | Cazeneuve, Brian | | Titel: | Cross-Country Skiing: A Complete Guide (Trailside: Make Your Own Adventure), | | Verlag: | W W Norton & Co Ltd,, 1995,. | | Beschreibung: | 192 Seiten / Pages , Taschenbuch, Softcover / Paperback / Broché , Kunststoffeinband lädiert , sonst guter Zustand , ISBN 0393313352 - | | ISBN/ISSN: | 0393313352 | | Versandkosten: | Individualpreis (Vereinigte Staaten) | | #135229 I0393313352 |
| 7,99€ inkl. MwSt.
|
|
Ergebnis: 18 Treffer
|
|
|
|
|